Gorilla Permit Prices
$350 for Trekking permits
$120 for Transfer fee
The natural habitat of the Gorilla covers that of the tropical and subtropical forests of Central Africa. The Gorilla has a similar DNA to that of us humans making them our next closest relatives.
Interesting facts about the Mountain Gorilla
- • Female Gorillas can weigh up to 100 KG
- • The male Gorilla weighs up to 220 KG
- • The lifespan of a Gorilla can be up to 35 years
- • There are less than 600 Mountain Gorillas left in the wild
- • Silverbacks are the mature males in the troop
- • Every gorilla has a unique fingerprint just like humans
- • They never sleep in the same nest twice
- • They make a new one when they nap in the afternoon and before they sleep for the night
- • Gorilla’s can walk upright but prefer to walk on their knuckles
- • Gorilla’s don’t have tails
TROOPS OF GORILLAS
Although the Mountain Gorillas can climb trees, they are usually found on the ground. Their group sizes can be as many as 30 Gorillas together, which is known as a troop of gorillas. The troops are very mixed and have younger males and females, and their offspring. The group is led by the Silverback.
The above mentioned troops of Gorillas are led by one dominant older male, and he is known as the Silverback. The name silverback comes from the silver locks of hair that prevail over the black hair on his back. The leader organises all the daily activities such as moving around, eating and nesting for the day.
The Mountain Gorillas are generally very placid animals that go about minding their own business, which means that you can get up close and personal while obeying the guides rules and regulations. When the alpha male feels threatened his behaviour can change. When feeling threatened the alpha male can throw things around, do a mock charge, stand up and bang his chest while making growling and roaring sounds.
FEMALES AND BABY GORILLAS
The female gorilla will give birth to one infant after a period of 9 months. Once the baby is born the mom is very protective. At about four months old, this baby gorilla then has it easy – It catches rides on its moms back for the first two years of their lives.
DETAILS ON DISCOUNT
*The discount is on the Gorilla Trekking permit only
*Valid for the Month of November 2014 only
*The discount is not run through Africa Travel Co, but through the Parks Board
*Contact us for more information